College Basketball Scores · College Basketball Odds

American University vs Loyola Maryland

Final · Wed Jan 28 · 7:00 PM ET · Reitz Arena

American University EaglesAmerican University13-9
68
FinalJan 28, 2026
Loyola Maryland GreyhoundsLoyola Maryland8-14
77
StreamESPN+

Closing line

US sportsbook at tip-off
Moneyline
AMER−180
L-MD+150
Spread
AMER −4.5−105
L-MD +4.5−115
Total O/U
Over 147.5−108
Under 147.5−112
  • Spread: Loyola Maryland +4.5 covered.
  • Total O/U: under 147.5 (145 points).

Recap

Loyola Maryland beat American University 77-68 at Reitz Arena in Baltimore on Jan 28, 2026 to move to 8-14.

Loyola Maryland outrebounded American University 39-28. They outscored American University 42-28 in the first half.

Score by quarter

American University Eagles and Loyola Maryland Greyhounds, score by quarter
Team12T
AMER284068
L-MD423577

Team stats

AMERL-MD
FG
23-57
23-57
3PT
10-26
7-21
FT
12-16
24-29
Rebounds
28
39
Assists
15
10
Turnovers
12
12

Top performers

American University EaglesLoyola Maryland Greyhounds

Points

Madden Collins22
Braeden Speed30

Assists

Julen Iturbe4
Braeden Speed3

Rebounds

Greg Jones9
Carter Berg-McLean9

Player stats

American University · Players

PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF
Julen Iturbe F2951-71-52-264001063
Matt Mayock F2593-51-22-231110031
Greg Jones F35103-101-43-492420093
Kade Sebastian G300-10-00-001000002
Geoff Sprouse G27124-64-60-032210031
Chris Eagan F1121-50-00-011100011
Luke Brown F400-10-00-010001011
Dean Hogans G1762-42-30-000010002
Madden Collins G29228-101-15-803211005
Wyatt Nausadis G2021-80-50-021110112

Loyola Maryland · Players

PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF
Sam Springer F2561-40-24-621100111
Jonas Sirtautas F500-00-00-020111020
Braeden Speed G35309-191-611-1463220150
Jordan Stiemke G31124-73-31-142133221
Tyson Commander G2600-00-00-031201124
Emmett Adair F2263-60-10-050400143
Sebastien Emenalo F1431-41-20-020010111
Carter Berg-McLean G31123-120-46-693001183
Troy Cicero Jr. G1182-52-32-230010031

Scores, stats and closing line: ESPN. Prediction-market prices: Kalshi and Polymarket. Betting splits: a consensus across several sportsbooks. Odds change constantly: confirm the price at the book. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Game details updated Oct 13, 7:11 PM ET. How game pages are made