College Basketball Scores · College Basketball Odds

Mississippi State vs South Carolina

Final · Sat Feb 21 · 1:00 PM ET · Colonial Life Arena

Mississippi State BulldogsMississippi State13-14
89
FinalFeb 21, 2026
South Carolina GamecocksSouth Carolina12-15
97
TVSEC Network

Closing line

US sportsbook at tip-off
Moneyline
MSST−115
SC−105
Spread
MSST −1.5+100
SC +1.5−120
Total O/U
Over 151.5−115
Under 151.5−105
  • Spread: South Carolina +1.5 covered.
  • Total O/U: over 151.5 (186 points).

Recap

South Carolina beat Mississippi State 97-89 at Colonial Life Arena in Columbia on Feb 21, 2026 to move to 12-15.

The game was played before 10,265.

Score by quarter

Mississippi State Bulldogs and South Carolina Gamecocks, score by quarter
Team12T
MSST395089
SC465197

Team stats

MSSTSC
FG
31-69
31-56
3PT
10-33
12-24
FT
17-30
23-27
Rebounds
37
32
Assists
15
20
Turnovers
6
6

Top performers

Mississippi State BulldogsSouth Carolina Gamecocks

Points

Quincy Ballard15
Meechie Johnson21

Assists

Ja'Borri McGhee7
Meechie Johnson9

Rebounds

Quincy Ballard10
Meechie Johnson5

Player stats

Mississippi State · Players

PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF
Achor Achor F2094-101-50-070000344
Quincy Ballard C24156-80-03-6101000551
Jayden Epps G13135-103-60-000100001
Shawn Jones Jr. G2962-42-40-051030145
Josh Hubbard G37134-202-123-524200111
Sergej Macura F18103-51-23-650100141
Jamarion Davis-Fleming F1751-10-03-612100013
Ja'Borri McGhee G28124-81-33-527120113
King Grace G1462-30-12-220000112

South Carolina · Players

PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF
Elijah Strong F21166-113-41-130100034
Mike Sharavjamts G33216-81-38-1045000221
Kobe Knox G27176-82-23-320101022
Meechie Johnson G28215-112-59-1059200055
Myles Stute G1700-10-10-021020022
Nordin Kapic F1700-40-30-051000051
Christ Essandoko F200-00-00-000000000
EJ Walker F1631-21-10-011010015
Jordan Butler F1062-31-21-230001213
Grant Polk G600-00-00-000100000
Eli Ellis G23135-82-31-133110031

Scores, stats and closing line: ESPN. Prediction-market prices: Kalshi and Polymarket. Betting splits: a consensus across several sportsbooks. Odds change constantly: confirm the price at the book. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Game details updated Oct 13, 7:24 PM ET. How game pages are made