College Basketball Scores · College Basketball Odds

Mississippi Valley State vs Southern

Final · Wed Jan 28 · 2:00 PM ET · F.G. Clark Activity Center

Mississippi Valley State Delta DevilsMississippi Valley State1-20
69
FinalJan 28, 2026
Southern JaguarsSouthern8-12
80

Closing line

US sportsbook at tip-off
Moneyline
MVSU+1600
SOU−4000
Spread
MVSU +20.5−110
SOU −20.5−110
Total O/U
Over 141.5−115
Under 141.5−105
  • Spread: Mississippi Valley State +20.5 covered.
  • Total O/U: over 141.5 (149 points).

Recap

Southern beat Mississippi Valley State 80-69 at F.G. Clark Activity Center in Baton Rouge on Jan 28, 2026 to move to 8-12.

The game was played before 2,862.

Score by quarter

Mississippi Valley State Delta Devils and Southern Jaguars, score by quarter
Team12T
MVSU323769
SOU413980

Team stats

MVSUSOU
FG
28-63
27-53
3PT
8-24
2-12
FT
5-8
24-29
Rebounds
34
33
Assists
12
13
Turnovers
14
12

Top performers

Mississippi Valley State Delta DevilsSouthern Jaguars

Points

Michael James23
Michael Jacobs22

Assists

Xzayvion Childress5
Michael Jacobs7

Rebounds

Daniel Mayfield15
DaMariee Jones14

Player stats

Mississippi Valley State · Players

PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF
Daniel Mayfield F38188-161-31-21524114113
Mussa Mzein C2142-30-00-032010124
Xzayvion Childress G40165-93-63-415410010
X'Zaevion Barnett G3873-71-10-060210154
Michael James G402310-273-140-012210104
Chance Sutton F500-00-00-011000011
Jonathan Pace F300-00-00-000100002
Tyrone Iroghama G1510-10-01-230000124

Southern · Players

PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF
AJ Barnes F700-10-00-011100010
Terrance Dixon Jr. F28187-90-04-740023134
DaMariee Jones F37135-110-03-41410214102
Fazl Oshodi G1000-20-20-010200010
Michael Jacobs G36226-131-69-1047320041
Puoch Dobuol F1342-30-00-011100101
Malek Abdelgowad F14134-50-05-550201322
Ashton Magee G1700-00-00-021100021
Joe Manning G2862-61-31-112123010
Brandon Hardy G1041-30-12-200001000

Scores, stats and closing line: ESPN. Prediction-market prices: Kalshi and Polymarket. Betting splits: a consensus across several sportsbooks. Odds change constantly: confirm the price at the book. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Game details updated Oct 13, 7:11 PM ET. How game pages are made