NBA Scores · NBA Odds

Cavaliers vs Knicks

Final/OT · Tue May 19 · 8:00 PM ET · Madison Square Garden

Cleveland CavaliersCavaliers52-30
104
Final/OTMay 19, 2026
New York KnicksKnicks53-29
115
TVESPN

Closing line

US sportsbook at tip-off
Moneyline
CLE+200
NY−245
Spread
CLE +6.5−118
NY −6.5−102
Total O/U
Over 217.5−115
Under 217.5−105
  • Spread: Knicks −6.5 covered.
  • Total O/U: over 217.5 (219 points).

Recap

The New York Knicks beat the Cleveland Cavaliers 115-104 in overtime at Madison Square Garden in New York on May 19, 2026 to move to 53-29.

The lead changed hands 5 times. New York leads the series 1-0. They outscored the Cavaliers 32-18 in the fourth quarter.

Score by quarter

Cleveland Cavaliers and New York Knicks, score by quarter
Team1234OTT
CLE163235183104
NY2323233214115

Team stats

CLENY
FG
36-90
42-88
3PT
16-50
10-32
FT
16-23
21-32
Rebounds
38
47
Assists
23
20
Turnovers
19
17

Top performers

Cleveland CavaliersNew York Knicks

Points

Donovan Mitchell29
Jalen Brunson38

Assists

Dennis Schroder5
Jalen Brunson6

Rebounds

Evan Mobley14
Karl-Anthony Towns13

Player stats

Cavaliers · Players

PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Dean Wade F29103-53-51-153000230+1
Jarrett Allen C35103-60-04-873111613-10
Evan Mobley C40156-162-81-21433031132-6
James Harden G42155-161-84-643611135-6
Donovan Mitchell G412912-234-111-153461055-13
Dennis Schroder G1831-91-40-005010003+1
Max Strus G2582-62-62-221310115-11
Sam Merrill G28124-93-81-112010015-17
Keon Ellis G520-00-02-200200001+6

Knicks · Players

PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
OG Anunoby F34132-91-68-1052110053+15
Karl-Anthony Towns C40136-141-50-0135711494+13
Josh Hart G31135-111-52-274210073-23
Mikal Bridges G42187-112-42-251320053+12
Jalen Brunson G463815-291-67-1056330055+15
Mitchell Robinson C1441-30-02-861020421-8
Jordan Clarkson G1631-31-10-020101022+2
Landry Shamet G1793-43-30-010000010+25
Jose Alvarado G742-30-10-010000010-1
Miles McBride G1700-10-10-021000115+5

Scores, stats and closing line: ESPN. Prediction-market prices: Kalshi and Polymarket. Betting splits: a consensus across several sportsbooks. Odds change constantly: confirm the price at the book. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Game details updated Oct 13, 6:28 PM ET. How game pages are made