NBA Scores · NBA Odds

76ers vs Celtics

Final · Wed Oct 22 · 7:30 PM ET · TD Garden

Philadelphia 76ers76ers1-0
117
FinalOct 22, 2025
Boston CelticsCeltics0-1
116
TVNBC Sports BONBC Sports PhilStreamNBA League Pass

Closing line

US sportsbook at tip-off
Moneyline
PHI+160
BOS−190
Spread
PHI +5.5−110
BOS −5.5−110
Total O/U
Over 229.5−110
Under 229.5−110
  • Spread: 76ers +5.5 covered.
  • Total O/U: over 229.5 (233 points).

Recap

The Philadelphia 76ers edged the Boston Celtics 117-116 at TD Garden in Boston on Oct 22, 2025 to move to 1-0.

The lead changed hands 13 times. Philadelphia won the series 4-3. The Celtics outscored the 76ers 35-18 in the third quarter.

Score by quarter

Philadelphia 76ers and Boston Celtics, score by quarter
Team1234T
PHI26311842117
BOS28233530116

Team stats

PHIBOS
FG
39-85
41-91
3PT
16-41
11-43
FT
23-30
23-26
Rebounds
40
42
Assists
23
16
Turnovers
14
11

Top performers

Philadelphia 76ersBoston Celtics

Points

Tyrese Maxey40
Jaylen Brown25

Assists

Tyrese Maxey6
Jaylen Brown4

Rebounds

Dominick Barlow8
Neemias Queta8

Player stats

76ers · Players

PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Dominick Barlow F34134-80-35-685201533+1
Joel Embiid C2041-90-42-262001152-16
Kelly Oubre Jr. G34102-62-64-441201041-8
Tyrese Maxey G414013-247-97-826121025+3
VJ Edgecombe G423413-265-133-673210161-2
Jabari Walker F1963-40-10-040000223+3
Justin Edwards F000-00-00-0000000000
Andre Drummond C300-00-00-010000012+2
Adem Bona C1500-00-00-031200123+4
Quentin Grimes G32103-82-52-455500053+18

Celtics · Players

PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Sam Hauser F2282-62-62-221300023+8
Neemias Queta C25177-80-03-480200266+2
Derrick White G35257-204-137-734011031-3
Jaylen Brown G36259-182-45-6642000640
Payton Pritchard G37166-141-73-452220233+6
Chris Boucher F1662-40-22-241010040-4
Xavier Tillman F1642-80-30-0710213440
Josh Minott F1421-10-00-022000204-6
Luka Garza C600-20-20-010201011-3
Anfernee Simons G32135-102-61-141011132-5

Game info

VenueTD Garden, Boston, MA
Attendance19,156
OfficialsReferee: Scott Foster · Referee: Rodney Mott · Referee: Michael Smith
TVNBC Sports BO · localNBC Sports Phil · local

Last and next games

More scores

Scores, stats and closing line: ESPN. Prediction-market prices: Kalshi and Polymarket. Betting splits: a consensus across several sportsbooks. Odds change constantly: confirm the price at the book. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Game details updated Oct 13, 6:12 PM ET. How game pages are made