MLB Scores · MLB Odds

Rockies vs Cubs

Final · Tue Jun 16 · 8:05 PM ET · Wrigley Field

Colorado RockiesRockies28-46
5
FinalJun 16, 2026
Chicago CubsCubs38-36
2
TVMarquee Sports NetStreamMLB.TVRockies.TV

Closing line

US sportsbook at first pitch
Moneyline
COL+178
CHC−219
Run line
COL +1.5−110
CHC −1.5−109
Total O/U
Over 10−112
Under 10−107
  • Run line: Rockies +1.5 covered.
  • Total O/U: under 10 (7 runs).

Recap

The Colorado Rockies beat the Chicago Cubs 5-2 at Wrigley Field in Chicago on Jun 16, 2026 to move to 28-46.

The game was played before 35,183.

Score by inning

Colorado Rockies and Chicago Cubs, score by inning
Team123456789R
COL0003200005
CHC1100000002

W: Castano (1-0) · L: Cabrera (4-4) · S: Hill (0-2)

Scoring plays

Bottom 1

  1. CHCHome runCrow-Armstrong homered to right (386 feet).0-1

Bottom 2

  1. CHCWild PitchShaw scored on Feltner wild pitch, Amaya to third on wild pitch by Feltner.0-2

Top 4

  1. COLDoubleCastro doubled to center, McCarthy scored.1-2
  2. COLHome runRumfield homered to right center (385 feet), Castro scored.3-2

Top 5

  1. COLWild PitchB. Sullivan scored on Rolison wild pitch, McCarthy to second on wild pitch by Rolison, Tovar to third on wild pitch by Rolison.4-2
  2. COLGroundoutCastro grounded out to shortstop, Tovar scored, McCarthy to third.5-2

Team stats

COLCHC
Hits
6
7
Home Runs
1
1
Runs Batted In
4
1
Walks
6
4
Strikeouts
8
8
Runners Left On Base
9
16
Errors
0
0

Player stats

Rockies · Batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jake McCarthy LF3-5513000113.290.332.448
Willi Castro 2B1-3311201015.282.358.407
TJ Rumfield 1B1-4411210016.275.354.466
Hunter Goodman DH0-440000018.251.323.529
Troy Johnston LF0-3300001120.312.373.440
Kyle Karros 3B0-000000000.244.340.356
Cole Carrigg CF0-3300001323.233.324.600
Brett Sullivan C0-3310001016.218.257.396
Ezequiel Tovar SS0-3310001114.214.262.333
Edouard Julien 2B1-3301000114.228.327.304
Tyler Freeman RF0-000000109.268.349.373

Rockies · Pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ryan Feltner P4.2622371104-665.05104
Blas Castano P1.100001016-103.9216
Brennan Bernardino P1.010010016-93.9916
Victor Vodnik P1.00000008-67.788
Jaden Hill P1.000000012-94.9712

Cubs · Batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Pete Crow-Armstrong CF1-5511110220.276.348.498
Alex Bregman 3B0-3300002231.251.339.354
Michael Busch 1B0-3300001119.248.379.405
Seiya Suzuki DH2-4402000123.256.343.433
Ian Happ LF1-440100018.220.330.466
Nico Hoerner 2B0-4400000014.233.313.328
Matt Shaw RF1-3311000010.257.313.419
Michael Conforto RF0-110000004.224.330.439
Miguel Amaya C2-3302000010.232.361.374
Moises Ballesteros C0-110000001.231.303.385
Dansby Swanson SS0-2200001115.175.281.306
Pedro Ramirez PH0-110000001.257.316.400

Cubs · Pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Edward Cabrera P4.135523167-375.2167
Ryan Rolison P1.210003017-142.0017
Phil Maton P0.220011023-155.9223
Trent Thornton P1.100020023-121.8623
Gavin Hollowell P1.000011018-116.7518

Game info

VenueWrigley Field, Chicago, IL
Attendance35,183
OfficialsHome Plate Umpire: Willie Traynor · First Base Umpire: John Libka · Second Base Umpire: D.J. Reyburn · Third Base Umpire: James Hoye
TVMarquee Sports Net · local

Last and next games

Head to head

More scores

Scores, stats and closing line: ESPN. Prediction-market prices: Kalshi and Polymarket. Betting splits: a consensus across several sportsbooks. Odds change constantly: confirm the price at the book. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Game details updated Oct 13, 4:53 PM ET. How game pages are made