MLB Scores · MLB Odds

Brewers vs Cubs

Final · NLDS Game 3 · Wed Oct 8 · 5:08 PM ET · Wrigley Field

Milwaukee BrewersBrewers97-65
3
FinalOct 8, 2025
Chicago CubsCubs92-70
4
TVTBStruTVStreamHBO Max

Closing line

US sportsbook at first pitch
Moneyline
MIL−110
CHC−110
Run line
MIL −1.5+175
CHC +1.5−225
Total O/U
Over 6.5−115
Under 6.5−105
  • Run line: Cubs +1.5 covered.
  • Total O/U: over 6.5 (7 runs).

Recap

The Chicago Cubs edged the Milwaukee Brewers 4-3 in Game 3 of the NLDS at Wrigley Field in Chicago on Oct 8, 2025 to move to 92-70.

Milwaukee leads the NLDS 2-1. They scored 4 runs in the first inning.

Score by inning

Milwaukee Brewers and Chicago Cubs, score by inning
Team123456789R
MIL1001001003
CHC40000000x4

W: Pomeranz (1-0) · L: Priester (0-1) · S: Keller (0-0)

Scoring plays

Top 1

  1. MILSacrifice flyFrelick hit sacrifice fly to left, Yelich scored.1-0

Bottom 1

  1. CHCHome runBusch homered to right center (377 feet).1-1
  2. CHCSingleCrow-Armstrong singled to right, Hoerner scored and Tucker scored, Happ to third.1-3
  3. CHCStolen BaseHapp scored on Mears wild pitch, Crow-Armstrong stole second.1-4

Top 4

  1. MILSingleBauers singled to center, Frelick scored, Durbin to third.2-4

Top 7

  1. MILHome runBauers homered to left center (364 feet).3-4

Team stats

MILCHC
Hits
7
8
Home Runs
1
1
Runs Batted In
3
3
Walks
3
4
Strikeouts
9
7
Runners Left On Base
13
19
Errors
0
0

Player stats

Brewers · Batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Christian Yelich DH1-5511000017.385.429.462
Jackson Chourio LF1-4401000114.545.5451.000
Brice Turang 2B0-3300001217.167.231.250
William Contreras C1-3301001120.417.462.750
Sal Frelick RF1-3311100013.182.231.182
Caleb Durbin 3B1-3301001013.200.333.200
Jake Bauers 1B2-4412210118.500.6001.250
Brandon Lockridge CF0-2200000114.000.000.000
Isaac Collins PH0-110000016.000.000.000
Andruw Monasterio SS0-000000000.000.000.000
Andrew Vaughn PH0-110000002.286.444.714
Joey Ortiz SS0-220000015.250.400.250
Blake Perkins CF0-2200000114.300.300.400

Brewers · Pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Quinn Priester P0.234421139-2154.0039
Nick Mears P0.100011014-80.0014
Jose Quintana P3.020012049-310.0049
Grant Anderson P2.010002030-170.0030
Jared Koenig P0.12000007-63.387
Chad Patrick P1.200001022-160.0022

Cubs · Batting

PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Michael Busch 1B1-4411110117.300.364.750
Nico Hoerner 2B2-4412000015.391.375.565
Kyle Tucker DH2-3312001013.250.348.250
Seiya Suzuki RF1-4401000123.227.261.636
Ian Happ LF0-2210002225.095.174.286
Carson Kelly C0-4400000116.200.273.350
Pete Crow-Armstrong CF1-4401200115.227.227.227
Dansby Swanson SS1-3301001023.200.273.250
Matt Shaw 3B0-3300000114.000.250.000

Cubs · Pitching

PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jameson Taillon P4.052213075-492.2575
Drew Pomeranz P1.000002015-110.0015
Daniel Palencia P1.000000015-85.4015
Andrew Kittredge P1.021101118-124.9118
Caleb Thielbar P0.200011011-60.0011
Brad Keller P1.100012019-102.4519

Game info

VenueWrigley Field, Chicago, IL
Attendance40,737
OfficialsHome Plate Umpire: Will Little · First Base Umpire: Lance Barksdale · Second Base Umpire: Chris Conroy · Third Base Umpire: Ryan Blakney
TVTBS · nationaltruTV · national

Last and next games

Cubs

Head to head

More scores

Scores, stats and closing line: ESPN. Prediction-market prices: Kalshi and Polymarket. Betting splits: a consensus across several sportsbooks. Odds change constantly: confirm the price at the book. 21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Game details updated Oct 13, 4:44 PM ET. How game pages are made