UFC betting angles: 7,187 closing lines, 2010 to 2026
The closing line is the best public guess at who wins a fight, and most of the time it is right. We checked every UFC bout since 2010 that closed with a moneyline, 7,187 fights and 14,374 sides, against what happened. Favorites are priced almost perfectly. Underdogs at +300 or longer lose 29 cents on the dollar. And three things the line still underprices, the age gap, the red corner and the five-round underdog, hold up in every era, with a 95% interval and a z-score on every claim.
The short answer: what the UFC closing line gets right and wrong, from 7,187 fights
- Favorites at any pricePriced rightWon 66.9% against a 66.9% line over 7,066 bets; the −2.6% return is the vig
- Underdogs at +300 or longer−28.8%On $100 flat over 1,290 bets, z −5.7; −37.4% since 2021
- The fighter 5+ years younger+3.5 ptsOver the line on 2,460 bets, z 3.8; holds in every era and every price band
- The red corner+1.9 ptsOver the line on 7,187 fights, z 3.5; blue-corner underdogs return −13.1%
- Red favorite 3+ years younger than the blue underdog+5.4%Return on 1,420 bets, z 3.3 on both tests and positive in every era
- Five-round underdogs +100 to +250+13.6%Return on 450 bets, z 3.3 on the win rate; found by searching, so a lean
What we tested
- Every UFC bout with a closing moneyline from March 2010 to October 10, 2026: 7,187 fights, 14,374 sides. Draws, no contests and bouts without a closer are out. The prices are BestFightOdds closers (see Data and method).
- No-vig chance: both sides’ implied chances scaled so they add to 100%, the method explained in no-vig odds. “Points over the line” is a rule’s win rate minus the average no-vig closing chance of the sides it bet.
- Return: $100 flat on every side that fits a rule, at the closing price. No line shopping, no promotions.
- Two tests. The win-rate test asks whether the fighters a rule bet won more often than their closing chances said; its z-score is the surplus of wins divided by its standard error, and the intervals on win rates are Wilson intervals. The dollar test asks whether the return beat zero. Underdog tickets pay a lot or nothing, so the dollar test has wide intervals, and when the two disagree the win-rate test is the better evidence.
- 34 rules were tried. Correcting for that, a result needs a z-score of about 3.2 to count as significant at the 5% level across the whole study. Five do, and they are marked below.
The baseline: favorites are priced right
$100 on every favorite since 2010, 7,066 bets: they won 66.9% of the time and the no-vig line said 66.9%. The return is −2.6%, which is the vig and nothing else. $100 on every underdog, the same 7,066 fights from the other side, returned −8.1%. The same hold costs the underdog bettor three times what it costs the favorite bettor, because the books do not spread it evenly across the two sides of a fight.
| Bet | Bets | Won (95% interval) | No-vig | Points over the line (95%) | z | Return on $100 (95%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Every favorite | 7,066 | 66.9% (65.8 to 68.0) | 66.9% | −0.0 (−1.1 to +1.0) | −0.1 | −2.6% (−4.2 to −0.9) |
| Every underdog | 7,066 | 33.1% (32.0 to 34.2) | 33.1% | +0.0 (−1.0 to +1.1) | +0.1 | −8.1% (−11.3 to −4.8) |
| Dog +300 or longer | 1,290 | 14.0% (12.2 to 16.0) | 17.4% | −3.4 (−5.5 to −1.4) | −3.2 | −28.8% (−38.7 to −18.9) |
| Dog +300 or longer, 2021 to 2026 | 489 | 12.1% (9.5 to 15.3) | 16.5% | −4.4 (−7.7 to −1.1) | −2.6 | −37.4% (−52.9 to −21.9) |
| Favorite −300 or shorter | 1,912 | 82.5% (80.8 to 84.2) | 80.2% | +2.3 (+0.5 to +4.1) | +2.6 | +1.3% (−0.8 to +3.5) |
| Favorite −300 or shorter, 2021 to 2026 | 762 | 83.7% (80.9 to 86.2) | 80.6% | +3.2 (+0.4 to +5.9) | +2.2 | +2.1% (−1.2 to +5.3) |
| Favorite −110 to −200 | 3,658 | 56.9% (55.3 to 58.5) | 58.0% | −1.1 (−2.7 to +0.5) | −1.3 | −4.6% (−7.3 to −1.9) |
Show the numbers
| Year | Every favorite | Every underdog |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | −$1,678 | +$1,060 |
| 2011 | −$1,667 | −$2,150 |
| 2012 | −$2,186 | −$4,093 |
| 2013 | −$1,861 | −$8,380 |
| 2014 | −$2,883 | −$9,370 |
| 2015 | −$8,543 | −$4,689 |
| 2016 | −$11,089 | −$6,986 |
| 2017 | −$11,097 | −$10,994 |
| 2018 | −$13,580 | −$15,134 |
| 2019 | −$15,859 | −$17,026 |
| 2020 | −$16,798 | −$21,271 |
| 2021 | −$18,244 | −$25,303 |
| 2022 | −$18,331 | −$31,692 |
| 2023 | −$17,320 | −$39,806 |
| 2024 | −$17,151 | −$45,229 |
| 2025 | −$19,073 | −$49,736 |
| 2026 | −$18,089 | −$57,013 |
| Bets | 7,066 | 7,066 |
Where the vig lives
By price band the pattern is the familiar favorite-longshot bias, and its size is the story. The two heaviest chalk bands beat their line by about two points each (z 2.6 for every favorite at −300 or shorter) and returned +1.3% before shopping. Underdogs at +300 to +500 won 15.3% against a 19.2% line (z −3.1) and lost 27.9 cents on the dollar; +500 or longer lost 31.9. The underdog intervals are wide because a dog ticket pays several hundred dollars or nothing, which is also why the two tests disagree about the +500 band.
| Band | Bets | Won (95% interval) | No-vig | Points over the line (95%) | z | Return on $100 (95%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −500 or shorter | 631 | 88.7% (86.0 to 91.0) | 86.1% | +2.6 (−0.1 to +5.3) | +1.9 | +1.8% (−1.1 to +4.6) |
| −300 to −500 | 1,281 | 79.5% (77.2 to 81.6) | 77.3% | +2.2 (−0.1 to +4.5) | +1.9 | +1.1% (−1.7 to +4.0) |
| −200 to −300 | 1,868 | 68.7% (66.5 to 70.7) | 68.9% | −0.2 (−2.3 to +1.9) | −0.2 | −2.4% (−5.4 to +0.6) |
| −150 to −200 | 1,691 | 59.8% (57.4 to 62.1) | 61.3% | −1.5 (−3.9 to +0.8) | −1.3 | −4.8% (−8.6 to −1.1) |
| −100 to −150 | 1,595 | 53.5% (51.0 to 55.9) | 54.5% | −1.0 (−3.5 to +1.4) | −0.8 | −5.0% (−9.4 to −0.7) |
| +100 to +150 | 2,241 | 44.8% (42.8 to 46.9) | 43.1% | +1.7 (−0.3 to +3.8) | +1.7 | −0.4% (−5.0 to +4.2) |
| +150 to +200 | 1,698 | 35.4% (33.2 to 37.7) | 35.0% | +0.4 (−1.8 to +2.7) | +0.4 | −4.3% (−10.4 to +1.9) |
| +200 to +300 | 1,595 | 28.0% (25.9 to 30.3) | 27.5% | +0.6 (−1.6 to +2.8) | +0.5 | −5.5% (−13.0 to +2.0) |
| +300 to +500 | 986 | 15.3% (13.2 to 17.7) | 19.2% | −3.9 (−6.4 to −1.5) | −3.1 | −27.9% (−38.6 to −17.2) |
| +500 or longer | 304 | 9.5% (6.7 to 13.4) | 11.3% | −1.7 (−5.3 to +1.8) | −0.9 | −31.9% (−55.8 to −8.0) |
Show the numbers
| Year | Favorite −300 or shorter | Dog +300 or longer |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | +$12 | −$810 |
| 2011 | +$287 | −$1,467 |
| 2012 | +$698 | −$3,499 |
| 2013 | +$1,167 | −$6,989 |
| 2014 | +$1,291 | −$7,904 |
| 2015 | +$596 | −$8,219 |
| 2016 | +$943 | −$9,984 |
| 2017 | +$815 | −$10,209 |
| 2018 | +$1,078 | −$14,424 |
| 2019 | +$1,524 | −$16,144 |
| 2020 | +$992 | −$18,889 |
| 2021 | +$1,206 | −$21,514 |
| 2022 | +$1,622 | −$23,814 |
| 2023 | +$2,124 | −$27,594 |
| 2024 | +$2,017 | −$28,969 |
| 2025 | +$2,346 | −$33,239 |
| 2026 | +$2,566 | −$37,190 |
| Bets | 1,912 | 1,290 |
In dollars: an underdog between +400 and +500 in this sample wins 14.7% of the time. $100 at the average price, +436, returns $536, so the ticket was worth $78.64 the moment it was bought. The −500 to −700 favorite across from it wins 88.0% and returns $117.68, so that ticket was worth $103.56. Heavy chalk in the UFC has been a slightly better than break-even bet for sixteen years, and nobody talks about it because it is boring.
The hold itself has grown. The closing overround averaged 2.0% in 2012 to 2014 and 4.6% in 2024 and 2026, with a step up in 2015 and another in 2020. Most of the extra lands on the underdog side.
Angle 1: the age gap
For the 7,071 fights where both ages are known, we grouped each side by how much older or younger the fighter was than the opponent. Every younger bucket beat its line and every older bucket missed it, each at a z-score of 2.0 or better:
| Age gap | Bets | Won (95% interval) | No-vig | Points over the line (95%) | z | Return on $100 (95%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9+ years younger | 610 | 68.0% (64.2 to 71.6) | 64.3% | +3.7 (+0.1 to +7.3) | +2.0 | +3.2% (−3.1 to +9.6) |
| 6 to 9 younger | 1,161 | 62.3% (59.4 to 65.0) | 59.4% | +2.9 (+0.3 to +5.5) | +2.2 | +1.4% (−3.8 to +6.6) |
| 3 to 6 younger | 2,154 | 58.0% (55.9 to 60.1) | 55.3% | +2.6 (+0.7 to +4.6) | +2.7 | +1.2% (−3.0 to +5.3) |
| 0 to 3 younger | 3,089 | 53.4% (51.6 to 55.1) | 51.8% | +1.6 (−0.0 to +3.3) | +2.0 | −0.2% (−4.1 to +3.6) |
| 0 to 3 older | 3,110 | 46.8% (45.1 to 48.6) | 48.5% | −1.6 (−3.3 to −0.0) | −2.0 | −8.2% (−12.2 to −4.3) |
| 3 to 6 older | 2,210 | 42.3% (40.2 to 44.3) | 44.7% | −2.4 (−4.3 to −0.5) | −2.5 | −11.5% (−16.5 to −6.6) |
| 6 to 9 older | 1,182 | 37.6% (34.8 to 40.4) | 40.6% | −3.0 (−5.6 to −0.4) | −2.3 | −13.6% (−21.0 to −6.1) |
| 9+ years older | 626 | 32.1% (28.6 to 35.9) | 35.9% | −3.8 (−7.3 to −0.2) | −2.1 | −18.2% (−28.9 to −7.5) |
The fighter five or more years younger, 2,460 bets, won 63.2% (61.3 to 65.1) against a no-vig 59.7%: 3.5 points over the line, z 3.8, and a return of +2.8% (−0.8 to +6.3). The other side of the same fights returned −15.1% (−20.2 to −10.0). It holds in every era, +2.2 points (z 1.3) in 2010 to 2015, +4.1 (z 2.5) in 2016 to 2020 and +3.9 (z 2.7) since 2021, and it is not the longshot bias in disguise: inside every no-vig price band the younger fighter beats his number, by +4.0 points as a 30 to 45% underdog (z 1.6), +6.5 in a 45 to 55% coin flip (z 2.3), +2.7 as a 55 to 70% favorite (z 1.6) and +3.2 as a 70%-plus favorite (z 2.2).
Show the numbers
| Year | Younger by 5+ years | Older by 5+ years |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | −$618 | +$978 |
| 2011 | +$304 | −$1,122 |
| 2012 | +$765 | −$2,617 |
| 2013 | +$2,237 | −$4,221 |
| 2014 | +$912 | −$4,122 |
| 2015 | +$1,635 | −$6,692 |
| 2016 | +$3,747 | −$8,680 |
| 2017 | +$4,859 | −$12,078 |
| 2018 | +$5,409 | −$15,811 |
| 2019 | +$4,920 | −$17,358 |
| 2020 | +$4,856 | −$18,583 |
| 2021 | +$5,169 | −$21,207 |
| 2022 | +$5,502 | −$24,753 |
| 2023 | +$6,912 | −$30,135 |
| 2024 | +$5,675 | −$30,936 |
| 2025 | +$6,929 | −$34,587 |
| 2026 | +$6,829 | −$37,201 |
| Bets | 2,460 | 2,460 |
A logistic regression of the result on the no-vig closing chance puts the age gap at 0.027 per year on the log odds (z 5.0, 95% interval 0.017 to 0.038): about 0.7 points of win chance per year of age gap at a pick’em, which the market prices at roughly zero. In one fight:
Worked exampleThe line closes −150 / +130 and the +130 is six years younger than the favorite.
- The line−150 / +13042.0%no-vigWith the vig out, the closing line makes the +130 underdog a 42.0% shot.
- Six years younger+0.7 pts a year46.1%44.5 to 47.7The regression adds about 0.7 points of win chance per year of age gap, which the market prices at roughly zero.
- At +130break-even 43.5%+$6per $100The ticket carries about $6 of expected value per $100, with an interval of $2.35 to $9.71.
A lean, not a system: three to four points of win chance the line is not giving, before the price.
Angle 2: the red corner
The UFC gives the red corner to the champion, the higher-ranked fighter or the one it is promoting. The market mostly agrees: red closes at a 55.9% no-vig average. Red wins 57.8% (56.7 to 59.0), 1.9 points over the line with a z-score of 3.5, and the gap is +2.2, +1.6 and +1.9 points across the three eras. The bet is not so much “bet red” as “do not bet blue underdogs”.
| Bet | Bets | Won (95% interval) | No-vig | Points over the line (95%) | z | Return on $100 (95%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue corner underdog | 4,428 | 30.3% (29.0 to 31.7) | 31.7% | −1.4 (−2.7 to −0.0) | −2.0 | −13.1% (−17.3 to −8.9) |
| Red corner underdog | 2,638 | 37.8% (36.0 to 39.7) | 35.5% | +2.4 (+0.6 to +4.2) | +2.6 | +0.4% (−4.8 to +5.6) |
| Red favorite, 3+ years younger than the blue dog | 1,420 | 75.8% (73.6 to 78.0) | 70.7% | +5.1 (+2.8 to +7.4) | +4.3 | +5.4% (+2.2 to +8.6) |
| Red underdog, 3+ years younger | 317 | 46.1% (40.6 to 51.6) | 38.1% | +7.9 (+2.7 to +13.2) | +3.0 | +13.2% (−0.9 to +27.3) |
| Red corner, any price | 7,187 | 57.8% (56.7 to 59.0) | 55.9% | +1.9 (+0.8 to +3.0) | +3.5 | +0.2% (−2.1 to +2.4) |
| Blue corner, any price | 7,187 | 42.2% (41.0 to 43.3) | 44.1% | −1.9 (−3.0 to −0.8) | −3.5 | −10.7% (−13.5 to −7.9) |
Red underdogs beat their line (z 2.6) but the return has been bet away: +10.1% in 2010 to 2015, −6.6% since 2021. What has not been bet away is the overlap with angle 1. The red favorite who is also three or more years younger than the blue underdog, 1,420 bets, won 75.8% against a 70.7% line (z 4.3) and returned +5.4% (+2.2 to +8.6, z 3.3), positive in every era at +7.2%, +5.2% and +4.3%. It is the only rule in the study that clears the corrected bar on both tests.
Show the numbers
| Year | Red favorite, 3+ years younger than the blue dog | Red corner underdog | Blue corner underdog |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | +$138 | +$169 | +$891 |
| 2011 | +$1,354 | +$570 | −$2,721 |
| 2012 | +$1,889 | +$2,189 | −$6,283 |
| 2013 | +$2,288 | +$1,571 | −$9,951 |
| 2014 | +$3,065 | +$4,387 | −$13,757 |
| 2015 | +$2,976 | +$7,429 | −$12,118 |
| 2016 | +$3,559 | +$7,930 | −$14,917 |
| 2017 | +$4,505 | +$6,741 | −$17,735 |
| 2018 | +$4,356 | +$5,866 | −$20,999 |
| 2019 | +$4,260 | +$6,118 | −$23,143 |
| 2020 | +$5,360 | +$7,994 | −$29,265 |
| 2021 | +$5,835 | +$7,590 | −$32,893 |
| 2022 | +$6,773 | +$8,121 | −$39,813 |
| 2023 | +$7,852 | +$5,941 | −$45,747 |
| 2024 | +$6,959 | +$4,204 | −$49,432 |
| 2025 | +$7,340 | +$3,994 | −$53,731 |
| 2026 | +$7,668 | +$938 | −$57,951 |
| Bets | 1,420 | 2,638 | 4,428 |
Angle 3: five-round underdogs
Main events and title fights go five rounds, draw the most public money, and the public bets the name. Favorites in five-round fights won 63.9% against a 67.9% line (z −2.3) and returned −8.5% (−13.9 to −3.2). Narrow the other side to the fights that are actually close, underdogs between +100 and +250, and the gap is 7.4 points: 450 bets, 44.4% won (39.9 to 49.1) against a 37.1% line, z 3.3, a return of +13.6% (+1.7 to +25.6). Three-round underdogs at the same prices, 4,554 bets, sit 0.4 points over their line and return −4.3%, which is the vig.
| Bet | Bets | Won (95% interval) | No-vig | Points over the line (95%) | z | Return on $100 (95%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-round favorite | 671 | 63.9% (60.2 to 67.5) | 67.9% | −4.0 (−7.4 to −0.6) | −2.3 | −8.5% (−13.9 to −3.2) |
| 5-round underdog | 671 | 36.1% (32.5 to 39.8) | 32.1% | +4.0 (+0.6 to +7.4) | +2.3 | +2.3% (−9.0 to +13.5) |
| 5-round dog +100 to +250 | 450 | 44.4% (39.9 to 49.1) | 37.1% | +7.4 (+2.9 to +11.8) | +3.3 | +13.6% (+1.7 to +25.6) |
| 5-round dog +100 to +250, non-title, 2016 on | 236 | 47.0% (40.8 to 53.4) | 37.6% | +9.4 (+3.3 to +15.6) | +3.0 | +18.7% (+2.3 to +35.2) |
| 5-round dog +100 to +250, title, 2016 on | 125 | 42.4% (34.1 to 51.2) | 36.4% | +6.0 (−2.4 to +14.3) | +1.4 | +9.6% (−13.3 to +32.6) |
| 5-round favorite −100 to −250, 2016 on | 328 | 53.0% (47.6 to 58.4) | 60.3% | −7.3 (−12.5 to −2.0) | −2.7 | −14.0% (−22.9 to −5.2) |
| 3-round dog +100 to +250, 2016 on (control) | 3,183 | 36.8% (35.1 to 38.5) | 37.2% | −0.5 (−2.1 to +1.2) | −0.5 | −7.4% (−11.7 to −3.1) |
| 3-round dog +100 to +250 | 4,554 | 37.7% (36.4 to 39.2) | 37.3% | +0.4 (−1.0 to +1.8) | +0.6 | −4.3% (−8.0 to −0.7) |
Show the numbers
| Year | 5-round dog +100 to +250 | 3-round dog +100 to +250 |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | +$618 | +$1,553 |
| 2011 | +$176 | +$983 |
| 2012 | +$513 | +$630 |
| 2013 | +$138 | −$436 |
| 2014 | +$8 | +$206 |
| 2015 | +$513 | +$3,965 |
| 2016 | +$1,993 | +$3,655 |
| 2017 | +$2,077 | +$697 |
| 2018 | +$2,767 | −$260 |
| 2019 | +$3,747 | −$455 |
| 2020 | +$3,400 | −$3,103 |
| 2021 | +$3,957 | −$4,571 |
| 2022 | +$4,752 | −$8,031 |
| 2023 | +$5,275 | −$12,123 |
| 2024 | +$5,041 | −$15,545 |
| 2025 | +$6,142 | −$17,083 |
| 2026 | +$6,138 | −$19,660 |
| Bets | 450 | 4,554 |
The five-round result is positive in every era, +5.8%, +17.9% and +13.7%, with the win rate at z 0.8, 2.4 and 2.2, and the non-title main events since 2016 are the strongest slice: 236 bets, 47.0% won against 37.6%, z 3.0.
Base rates for props
The data has no prop prices, but the closing moneyline says a lot about how a fight ends, and prop prices do not always move with it as much as they should. With 579 to 1,910 fights per row, the intervals are about two to four points either way.
| Favorite | Fights | Favorite wins | Finish (95%) | Over in round 1 | Favorite by finish | Underdog by finish | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −500 or shorter | 579 | 89% | 65% (61 to 69) | 37% | 58% | 7% | 35% |
| −300 to −500 | 1,260 | 80% | 55% (52 to 57) | 29% | 44% | 10% | 45% |
| −200 to −300 | 1,752 | 69% | 50% (48 to 52) | 24% | 35% | 15% | 50% |
| −150 to −200 | 1,686 | 61% | 48% (45 to 50) | 24% | 28% | 19% | 52% |
| −100 to −150 | 1,910 | 53% | 48% (45 to 50) | 24% | 26% | 22% | 52% |
Weight and gender move the finish rate more than most prices allow for. Heavyweights finish 65% of fights (61 to 69), 52% by knockout, with 37% of all heavyweight fights over inside round one; flyweights finish 45%, with 21% in round one. Women’s fights go the distance 62% of the time against 47% for men, and women’s strawweight 65%. Five-round fights finish more often, not less: 60% against 50%, because the knockout rate rises from 31% to 44% with the extra ten minutes. In split and majority decisions the favorite wins only 53.0% of 762.
What did not hold up
Several popular angles are the longshot bias in a costume, or nothing at all, once the price is accounted for:
| Bet | Bets | Won (95% interval) | No-vig | Points over the line (95%) | z | Return on $100 (95%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's underdog | 845 | 32.1% (29.0 to 35.3) | 32.9% | −0.8 (−3.9 to +2.3) | −0.5 | −12.3% (−21.7 to −3.0) |
| Title fight underdog | 327 | 33.0% (28.2 to 38.3) | 30.0% | +3.0 (−1.8 to +7.9) | +1.2 | +1.6% (−15.9 to +19.1) |
| Abu Dhabi favorite | 260 | 70.8% (65.0 to 76.0) | 67.9% | +2.8 (−2.7 to +8.4) | +1.0 | +1.6% (−6.6 to +9.8) |
| Abu Dhabi underdog | 260 | 29.2% (24.0 to 35.0) | 32.1% | −2.8 (−8.4 to +2.7) | −1.0 | −17.3% (−33.9 to −0.7) |
| Brazil underdog | 438 | 33.1% (28.9 to 37.6) | 31.8% | +1.3 (−2.9 to +5.6) | +0.6 | −2.7% (−16.9 to +11.6) |
| Las Vegas underdog | 2,302 | 32.3% (30.4 to 34.3) | 33.3% | −1.0 (−2.8 to +0.9) | −1.0 | −10.8% (−16.5 to −5.2) |
| Heavyweight underdog | 539 | 31.9% (28.1 to 36.0) | 33.8% | −1.9 (−5.8 to +2.1) | −0.9 | −11.3% (−23.1 to +0.5) |
| Flyweight underdog | 394 | 30.7% (26.4 to 35.4) | 32.0% | −1.3 (−5.8 to +3.2) | −0.6 | −12.6% (−26.6 to +1.5) |
What to do with it
- Chalk is fine. A favorite at −300 or shorter has been about break-even before shopping for sixteen years. The price of a big underdog is the number in this study to be most careful with: a +450 ticket was worth about $79 per $100 at the close.
- Check the ages before the price. A five-year gap is worth three to four points of win chance the line is not giving. The red favorite who is also younger is the one rule here that clears every bar.
- Blue-corner underdogs need a reason. The promotion already said who it thinks is better, and the market has not fully caught up.
- Five-round underdogs between +100 and +250 have been the best bet on the card for a decade, and the favorites across from them the worst. Price it as a lean.
- Then shop the number. The gap between the best and worst price on a UFC fight is routinely bigger than every angle above put together. The MMA board below shows the books’ prices with the no-vig line beside them; see line shopping and closing line value.
Data and method
- Closing moneylines for both fighters from BestFightOdds: for March 2010 to early 2026 by way of the Ultimate UFC Dataset on Kaggle, published under CC BY-NC-SA 4.0, and for the 2026 cards the midpoint of BestFightOdds’ closing range. Results, methods, rounds, corners and ages come from the same dataset, which draws them from UFCStats. 408 bouts have no closer and are left out; 116 lack one fighter’s age and sit in no age bucket.
- The favorite is the side with the shorter closing price; the no-vig chance is the implied chance scaled so the two sides add to 100%; the overround is the two implied chances added together, minus 100%. Eras are 2010 to 2015, 2016 to 2020 and 2021 to 2026. The regression is a logistic model of “red wins” on the logit of red’s no-vig chance, the age gap, and five-round and women’s-fight interactions, one row per fight.
- Limits: these are retail consensus closers, not one sharp book’s; returns assume the closing price with no shopping; each side-level table counts a fight twice, once per side, so mirror rules are exact mirrors; and the three angles were found by searching, which is why the corrected bar is reported next to every z. The scripts and the full tables are in the vigged repository under tools/ufc-closing-odds-study.
Frequently asked questions
Do UFC favorites win as often as the odds say?
Yes. In 7,187 UFC fights from 2010 to October 2026, favorites won 66.9% of the time and their closing moneylines, with the vig removed, implied 66.9%. A flat $100 bet on every favorite returned −2.6%, which is the bookmaker’s margin and nothing else. Favorites at −300 or shorter did slightly better than their price, winning 82.5% against 80.2% implied, a return of +1.3% before line shopping.
Are big underdogs a bad bet in the UFC?
On average, yes. Underdogs at +300 or longer won 14.0% of 1,290 fights while their no-vig closing prices implied 17.4%, a gap of 3.4 points with a z-score of −3.3, and a flat $100 bet on each returned −28.8%, with a 95% interval of −38.7% to −18.9%. Since 2021 the return was −37.4%. The same vig costs the underdog bettor about three times what it costs the favorite bettor.
Does the age gap matter in UFC betting?
It is the strongest angle in the study. A fighter five or more years younger than the opponent won 63.2% of 2,460 fights against a no-vig closing chance of 59.7%, 3.5 points over the line with a z-score of 3.8, and the edge holds in every era and inside every price band. A regression on the closing price puts it at about 0.7 points of win chance per year of age gap at a pick’em.
Does the red corner win more often than the odds suggest?
Yes, by about two points. The red corner, which the UFC gives to the champion, the higher-ranked or the promoted fighter, won 57.8% of 7,187 fights against a no-vig closing average of 55.9%, a z-score of 3.5. Blue-corner underdogs returned −13.1% on $100 flat over 4,428 bets. The red favorite who is also three or more years younger than the blue underdog won 75.8% against 70.7% implied and returned +5.4%, positive in every era.
Are underdogs in five-round UFC fights undervalued?
Between +100 and +250, in this sample, yes. Five-round underdogs at those prices won 44.4% of 450 fights against a no-vig closing chance of 37.1%, a z-score of 3.3 and a flat-bet return of +13.6%, positive in each of three eras. Three-round underdogs at the same prices won 37.7% against 37.3% and returned −4.3%. The sample is small and the angle was found by searching, so treat it as a lean.
What data is the UFC closing odds study based on?
Closing moneylines from BestFightOdds for every UFC bout from March 2010 to October 2026, 7,187 fights with a closer and a winner. Most come by way of the Ultimate UFC Dataset on Kaggle (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0), which also supplies results, methods, corners and ages from UFCStats; the 2026 cards use the midpoint of BestFightOdds’ closing range. No sportsbook feed data is used. The scripts and full tables are in the vigged repository.
Live odds boards: NFL odds · NCAAF odds · NBA odds · NCAAB odds · NHL odds · MLB odds · WNBA odds · MMA odds · Cricket odds · EPL odds · MLS odds · UCL odds · Liga MX odds · La Liga odds · Serie A odds · Bundesliga odds · Ligue 1 odds · ATP odds · WTA odds
21+ | Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Nothing here is betting advice, and no bet or strategy guarantees a profit. Sports betting is legal only in some US states; check the rules where you are. Responsible gambling.